Legal and Privacy notice

Legal notice

By accessing Seomphony’s (hereinafter referred to as Seomphony) World Wide Web pages you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions:

The contents of these pages (including but not limited to text and audiovisual elements) are the copyright of Seomphony, except where separately stated. All rights reserved. The reproduction, transfer, distribution or storage of part or all of the contents in any form without the prior written permission of Seomphony is prohibited except in accordance with the following terms.

Seomphony grants you the authorization to store on your computer or to print copies of extracts from these pages for your personal use only. The contents of Seomphony’s pages may be used for information purposes only and in such a manner that does not harm the reputation of Seomphony. Information provided on this site may not be modified without the express written permission of Seomphony. Individual documents contained in our pages may be subject to additional terms indicated in those documents.

The Seomphony brand name, product names and the trademarks of Seomphony are the property of Seomphony.

The contents of Seomphony’s pages are provided “as is” and “as available”. Except as required by applicable law no warranty of any kind, either express or implied, is made in relation to the correctness, accuracy, reliability or otherwise of the content of these pages. Seomphony does not warrant that its pages or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Any Seomphony documentation may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes and additions may be made by Seomphony to any information contained herein. Seomphony reserves the right to revise the pages or withdraw access to them at any time.

Seomphony will not be liable in any manner whatsoever for any damages, including but not limited to direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, secondary, special, or punitive damages, losses or expenses or loss of profits related to your accessing Seomphony’s pages or any site linked thereto, or the inability to use the contents of these pages, or use or attempted use of information contained therein or related to any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if Seomphony or its representatives are advised of such damages, losses or expenses. The liability of Seomphony would in such case be limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.

Seomphony assumes no responsibility for material owned, created or published by third parties that Seomphony’s pages contain a link to. By linking to such third-party site, you shall review and agree to that site’s rules of use before using such site. A link to a non-Seomphony site does not imply that Seomphony endorses the site and the products or services referenced in such third-party site.

When submitting material to us, e.g. by e-mail or through our pages, you agree to the following terms:
(1) You make the material available knowing that we may publish it;
(2) You warrant that the material will not contain any item that is unlawful or otherwise unfit for publication;
(3) You will make reasonable efforts to scan and remove any viruses or other contaminating or destructive features before submitting any material;
(4) You agree to indemnify us if any third party takes action against us in relation to the material you submit;
(5) You agree not to take action against us in respect of said material; and
(6) You own the material or have unlimited right to provide it to us and Seomphony may publish the material and/or incorporate it, or any concepts described in it, in our products without accountability or liability of compensation.

Privacy Statement

Seomphony undertakes to protect your privacy and personal data. The purpose of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) is to explain how Seomphony and its authorised partners and affiliates (“Seomphony”) process your personal data related to the Seomphony website (“Website”). Seomphony processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999), the Finnish Information Society Code (917/2014) and other applicable personal data legislation.

In the following, we provide information on the kinds of data we collect on these Websites and the purposes for which we use such data. Please read this Privacy Statement before continuing browsing the Websites. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, you are expected to leave the Websites, as the processing is based on your consent.

Collected data and sources of information

When visiting Seomphony’s Website, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer to us (e.g. IP address and the type of your browser). We also collect information about your website usage by using cookies. You will find additional information on this subject in the Cookies section of this Privacy Statement.

Access to our Websites is logged for the purpose of security analysis reports and to defend against cyber-attacks. With the exception of the IP address, no personal data is ever collected or used in this connection. IP addresses are analyzed only in the event of a cyber-attack. Log data is promptly deleted on a regular basis.

In addition, we collect personal data (e.g., names, addresses, telephone numbers, or e-mail addresses) in connection with the operation of our Websites only when you have voluntarily provided such data to us (e.g., through registration, contact inquiries, subscriptions, etc.).

As a general rule, we use such data only for the purpose for which you divulged the data to us, such as to answer your inquiries, send you subscribed content, or grant you access to certain information or offerings.

Comments

When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Your comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you send us a message, we collect the data shown in the contact form to be able to reply you.

Cookies

When you visit our Website, cookies that contain information used to track your usage of our Website are stored on your device, provided that you have accepted the use of cookies in your browser. This enables our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how, when and which pages in our Website are visited and by how many people, and also enables us to recognize a return visitor as a unique user. Cookies placed by the Website cannot access, read or modify any other data on your device.

Our Website may contain links to other websites and services which serve third-party cookies outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement. You should review any privacy policies, services, and applications found on such websites to understand how your information may be collected and used.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Purpose of processing

The purpose of processing your personal data is to

  • ensure an efficient and secure use of our Website
  • develop the Website for a better quality and broader scope of services
  • provide customized services and content recognizing your specific needs and interests
  • reply to your inquiries
  • provide marketing information via targeted e-mails or interpersonal communication
  • conduct research and collect statistics (e.g. what sections of our Website the users visit and how much time they spend on the Website).

Transfer of your personal data

Seomphony does not transfer your personal data to anyone without your prior written consent.

Electronic marketing

We may use your e-mail address to send you electronic marketing information. You can opt out of being contacted via e-mail using the unsubscribe function in e-mails sent by Seomphony.

Seomphony uses third-party service providers to display advertisements on behalf of Seomphony across the Internet. These service providers may use cookies to collect information about your visits to our Website in order to display ads while you are visiting other websites; this information cannot be used to identify you individually. Such information is anonymous; however, your IP address may be collected.

Website analytics

Seomphony’s Website use services such as Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Data collected by cookies about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and other website analytics service providers, on behalf of Seomphony.

Seomphony use website analytics for the purpose of evaluating usage, compiling reports on the activity for our editors and providing other services relating to website activities and internet usage.

Other third-party services

Our Website may contain links to other websites and “share” buttons (such as Twitter or Facebook) that are not operating on Seomphony’s behalf. Such websites, service or application providers may place their own third-party cookies on users’ computers, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Issuers of such third-party cookies have their own strict privacy policies. You should refer to any privacy policies from such websites, service or application providers to better understand how your information may be collected and used.

How do I disable cookies?

Use of cookies can be accepted or declined by changing the browser settings. Please note that most browsers accept cookies automatically. Read more about disabling cookies in your browser.

How long is your personal data retained?

We only retain personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Your rights

You may at any time contact Seomphony to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Seomphony will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. You also have the right to ask Seomphony to restrict the processing of your personal data for example when you have asked Seomphony to verify the accuracy of your personal data or asked for erasure of data.

If you feel that Seomphony has not complied with the applicable personal data legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent and carried out by automated means, you may ask Seomphony to transmit this data to another data controller.

Should the processing of your personal data be based on your consent, you may at any time revoke your consent by contacting Seomphony. As the processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of our services and products.

Finally, if you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Updating the Privacy Statement

Seomphony reserves the right to update this Privacy Statement as Seomphony regularly needs to develop its business processes, related policies, and follow up the changing personal data legislation. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments.

Contacting Seomphony

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the use of your personal data, please contact Seomphony at:

Seomphony
Käärtipolku 10 A 18
00390 Helsinki
Finland
Tel. +358 50 3093 834